1880 Boyd's City Directory, Chemung, NY (JoyceTice.com)
1880 Boyds City Directory (JoyceTice.com)
CHEMUNG
Baldwin M. C., nursery
Burroughs E. Rev., pastor Baptist Church
Burt U. W., veterinary surgeon
CAREY JOHN A., justice of the peace also lawyer
Carpenter H. F., butcher
Crispin J. M., gardener
Decker W. P., coal dealer
DeWitt Charles, hotel
Dickinson J. H., carriage builder
Ellis Guy T., blacksmith
Ellis S. T., blacksmith
Finch John R., blacksmith
FROST FRANK P., agent E. R. Co
Gere E., physician
Holbert J. S., creamery
Hyde Ira B. Rev., pastor M. E. Church
LORAINE ORRIN, insurance
Lord E. L., physician
Orrin Jesse & Co., lumber
Parshall Lot., grist mill
Reber George, blacksmith
RUGGLES CHARLES, postmaster
Ruggles Charles & Son, general store
Warren James, hotel
Warren R. B., lumber
WELLER NOBLE, justice of the peace also carriage builder
Wood M, grocer
Farmers.---Henry Baker, Wm. Baker, Mark Baldwin, M. C. Baldwin, W. W. Baldwin, George Beidleman, H. S. Beidleman, W. P. Decker, D. D. DeWitt, W. DeWitt, J. B. Everett, S. T. Everett, W. Hulke, J. S. Holbert, William Holbert, E. R. Jones, Charles Lo., M. S. Manning, Jared Maroin, Jesse H. Orrin, Asa Parshall, L. Peppard, John Quinn, Irvin Rogers, John Rogers, G. B. I., Gordon Snell, George P. West, E. H. Wood, N. F. Wynkoopan Yance.
CHEMUNG CENTRE
BEAN EDWARD F., master
Burge Walter, shingle manufr.
Johnson John, steam mill
Murray & Roberts steam mill
Price Elias, carpenter
WARREN NELSON, lumber
Farmers.---Lewis Barr, Balomew Bros., Edward Bean, Charles Decker, Jesse Decker, Henry Diamond, John Johnson, Jonathan Johnson, Elias Pr., Elias Pr., Fred Riddell, William Somers, Oliver Squires, William Tarbea, Nelson Warren.
CHEMUNG
Baldwin M. C., nursery
Burroughs E. Rev., pastor Baptist Church
Burt U. W., veterinary surgeon
CAREY JOHN A., justice of the peace also lawyer
Carpenter H. F., butcher
Crispin J. M., gardener
Decker W. P., coal dealer
DeWitt Charles, hotel
Dickinson J. H., carriage builder
Ellis Guy T., blacksmith
Ellis S. T., blacksmith
Finch John R., blacksmith
FROST FRANK P., agent E. R. Co
Gere E., physician
Holbert J. S., creamery
Hyde Ira B. Rev., pastor M. E. Church
LORAINE ORRIN, insurance
Lord E. L., physician
Orrin Jesse & Co., lumber
Parshall Lot., grist mill
Reber George, blacksmith
RUGGLES CHARLES, postmaster
Ruggles Charles & Son, general store
Warren James, hotel
Warren R. B., lumber
WELLER NOBLE, justice of the peace also carriage builder
Wood M, grocer
Farmers.---Henry Baker, Wm. Baker, Mark Baldwin, M. C. Baldwin, W. W. Baldwin, George Beidleman, H. S. Beidleman, W. P. Decker, D. D. DeWitt, W. DeWitt, J. B. Everett, S. T. Everett, W. Hulke, J. S. Holbert, William Holbert, E. R. Jones, Charles Lo., M. S. Manning, Jared Maroin, Jesse H. Orrin, Asa Parshall, L. Peppard, John Quinn, Irvin Rogers, John Rogers, G. B. I., Gordon Snell, George P. West, E. H. Wood, N. F. Wynkoopan Yance.
CHEMUNG CENTRE
BEAN EDWARD F., master
Burge Walter, shingle manufr.
Johnson John, steam mill
Murray & Roberts steam mill
Price Elias, carpenter
WARREN NELSON, lumber
Farmers.---Lewis Barr, Balomew Bros., Edward Bean, Charles Decker, Jesse Decker, Henry Diamond, John Johnson, Jonathan Johnson, Elias Pr., Elias Pr., Fred Riddell, William Somers, Oliver Squires, William Tarbea, Nelson Warren.